Chronicles

2016

International Feature Fiction Competition for the Prize of the Province of Tyrol
Lamb – Yar
ed Zeleke

Yared-Zeleke

International Documentary Competiton for the Prize of the Town Innsbruck
Lampedusa – Peter Schreiner

13332762_10154678022640663_400548544803375887_n

Audience Award, sponsored by Innsbruck Marketing
Walnut Tree- Yerlan Nurmukhambetov

yerlan (2)

Südwind Prize, awarded by a selected student jury
Ixcanul – Jayro Bustamante

13267735_10154678024815663_9013855549071684111_n

Prize of the University of Innsbruck
Subotika – Peter Volkart

13321891_10154678025440663_4747740705184688218_n

IFFI Award of Honour
Mohammed Soudani
mohammed_soudani

2015

2 to 7 June 2015
Opening Film: WE COME AS FRIENDS, Hubert Sauper, FR/AT 2014
Award of the Province of Tyrol: MUALLIM – THE TEACHER, Nosir Saidov, TAD 2014
Audience Award:HORIZON BEAUTIFUL, Stefan Jäger, ETH 2013
Documentary Film Award:LA SIRÈNE DE FASO FANI, Michel K. Zongo, OBV/F/D/KAT 2015
Südwind Award:DES ÉTOILES – UNDER THE STARRY SKY, Dyana Gaye, F/SEN 2013
Award of the University of Innsbruck:”REVOLUTION” MUSEUM, Nataliya Babintseva, RU 2014
IFFI Award of Honour: Goran Paskaljević
Focus: Teboho Edkins
Tribute: Hubert Sauper

2014

27. May to 1. June 2014
Opening Film: ZORAN, MEIN NEFFE DER IDIOT, Matteo Oleotto, SI/IT 2013
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol: THE FIRST RAINS OF SPRING, Yerlan Nurmukhambetov, KZ/JP 2013
Audience Award:SOLEILS, Dani Kouyaté & Olivier Delahaye, BF/FR 2012
Documentary Film Award: GANGSTER OF LOVE, Nebojša Slijepčević, CR/RO 2013
Südwind-Award: THE FIRST RAINS OF SPRING, Yerlan Nurmukhambetov, KZ/JP 2013
IFFI Award of Honor: Shaji N. Karun
Retrospective: 100 Jahre Indisches Kino
In Focus: Yeşim Ustaoğlu

2013

28. May bis 2. June 2013
Opening Film: PORGY & BESS, Otto Preminger, US 1959
Award for best Fiction Feature: NAIROBI HALF LIFE, David Gitonga, KE/DE 2013
Special Mention: KEEP SMILING, Rusudan Chkonia, GE/FR/LU 2012
Audience Award:NAIROBI HALF LIFE, David Gitonga, KE/DE 2013
Documentary Film Award:SÜSSES GIFT, Peter Heller, DE 2012
Südwind-Award: WADJA, Haifaa al-Mansour, SA/DE 2012
IFFI-Award of Honor: Paul Leduc
Retrospective: Théo Angelopoulos, Georgian Cinema
Focus: Cuba

2012

5. to 10. June 2012
Opening Film: FUGHE E APPRODI, Giovanna Taviani, IT 2010
Award of the Province of Tyrol: ARCHEO, Jan Cvitkovic, SI 2011
Audience Award:BAYIRI – LA PATRIE, S. Pierre Yaméogo, BF/CG/FR 2011
Documentary Dilm Award:  LIEUX SAINTS, Jean-Marie Teno, CM/FR 2009
Special Mention Documentary Film Award:TLATELOLCO, Lotto Schreiber, MX/AT 2011
Südwind-Award: MONSIEUR LAZHAR,Philippe Falardeau, CA 2011
IFFI-Prize of Honor: Jeanine Meerapfel
Retrospective: Mittelmeer, Algerien
Focus: Kurzfilm

2011

31. May to 5. June 2011
Opening Films: LA TERRA VISTA DALLA LUNA | LA SEQUENZA DEL FIORE DI CARTA | CHE COSA SONO LE NUVOLE? | ZODIAC, SCRAP & SCRATCHES
Award of the Province of Tyrol: LE POIDS DU SERMENT, Kollo Daniel Sanou, Burkina Faso 2010
Honorable Mention:A MAN WHO ATE HIS CHERRIES, Payman Haghani, Iran 2009
Audience Award:LETTERS FROM THE DESERT, Michela Occhipinti, Italien 2010
Documentary Film Award:  SIRA – SONGS OF THE CRESCENT MOON, Sandra Gysi, Ahmed Abdel Mohsen, CH/EG 2011
Südwind-Award:  UN HOMME QUI CRIE, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Tschad/FR 2010
Students’ Award: THE ETERNITY WHEEL, Nazim Abbasov, Uzbekistan 2010
IFFI Prize of Honour: Daniel Díaz Torres (Cuba)
Retrospective: 20 Years of IFFI – Pleasure and Passion
Hommage: Pier Paolo Pasolini – 3 Welten

2010

01. to 06. June 2010
Opening Film:  HONEYMOONS, Goran Paskljevic, Serbia/Albania 2009
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol: TRUE NOON, Nosir Saidov, Tajikistan 2009
Audience Award: LA MOSCA EN LA CENIZA, Gabriela David, Argentina 2009
Documentary Film Award:  DIE FÜNF HIMMELSRICHTUNGEN, Fridolin Schönwiese, Mexiko/AT 2009
Südwind-Filmpreis: SCHEHERAZADE, TELL ME A STORY, Yousry Nasrallah, Ägypten 2009
Students’ Award: MASÁNGELES, Béatriz Flores Silva, Uruguay/BE 2008

2009

09. to 14. June 2009
Opening Film:  DER ROTE PUNKT, Marie Miyayama, Germany 2008
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:  TEZA, Haile Gerima, Äthiopien/D/F 2008
Special Award by the international jury: to the young actress in OYDINOY
Publikumspreis:  QUÉ TAN LEJOS, Tania Hermida, Ecuador 2006
Dokumentarfilmpreis: AU LOIN DES VILLAGES, Olivier Zuchuat, Tschad 2009
Südwind-Filmpreis:  ANOTHER PLANET, Ferenc Moldovábyi, Ungarn 2008
Students’ Award:  LA VIDA LOCA, Christian Poveda, France 2008

2008

03. to 08. June 2008
Opening Film:  SOUTH OF PICO, Ernst Gossner, USA 2007
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol und Prix de l’Institut Français d’Innsbruck: UN MATIN BONNE HEURE, Gahité Fofana, Guinea/F 2006
Publikumspreis – Preis der Stadt Innsbruck:  SOUTH OF PICO, Ernst Gossner, USA 2007
Dokumentarfilmpreis:  CITY WALLS – MY OWN PRIVATE TEHERAN, Afsar Sonia Shafie, Iran 2007

2007

05. to 10. June 2007
Opening Film: RAJAS REISE, Karl Saurer, CH 2007
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:  JUJU FACTORY, Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda, Demokratische Republik Kongo 2006
Publikumspreis – Preis der Stadt Innsbruck: CUM MI-AM PETRECUT SFARSITUL LUMII (Comment j’ai fêté la fin du monde), Catalin Mitulescu, Rumänien/F 2006
Prix de l’Institut Français d’Innsbruck:  BAMAKO, Abderrahmane Sissako, F/Mali 2006
ray-Filmmagazin-Dokumentarfilmpreis: AM RAND DER STÄDTE, Aysun Bademsoy, D 2006

2006

24. to 28. May 2006
Opening Film:  BAB’ AZIZ, Nacer Khemir, F/D/IRAN/Tunesien/GB 2005
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:  MANG ZHONG (Grain in Ear), Zhang Lu, China/Südkorea 2005
Publikumspreis – Preis der Stadt Innsbruck:  TASUMA (Le feu), Sanou Kollo Daniel, Burkina Faso/F 2003
Prix de l’Institut Français d’Innsbruck:  LILI ET LE BAOBAB, Chantal Richard, Frankreich 2005
Christian-Berger-Dokumentarfilmpreis: TRUE LOVE, Teboho Edkins, Lesotho/F 2005 ex aequo ZWISCHEN DEN WELTEN, Yusuf Yesilöz, CH 2006

2005

01. to 05. June 2005
Opening Films:EL TIGRE SALTÓ Y MATÓ, PERÓ MORIRÁ … MORIRÁ …, Santiago Álvarez, Kuba 1973 andSALVADOR ALLENDE, Patricio Guzmán, Chile 2004
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:PARAPALOS (Pin boy), Ana Poliak, Argentinien 2004
Publikumspreis – Preis der Stadt Innsbruck:OUAGA SAGA, Dani Kouyaté, F/Burkina Faso 2004
Prix de l’Institut Français d’Innsbruck: ARLIT, DEUXIÈME PARIS, Idrissou Mora-Kpai, Benin/F 2005 ex aequo LE GRAND VOYAGE, Ismaël Ferroukhi, F/Marokko 2004
Christian-Berger-Dokumentarfilmpreis:ASK ME I’M POSITIVE, Teboho Edkins, Lesotho/Südafrika 2004

2004

09. to 13. June 2004
Opening Films:  GREEN OAKS, Ruxandra Zenide, CH 2003, AU SUD DES NUAGES, Jean-François Amiguet, CH 2003
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:  DÍAS DE SANTIAGO von Josué Méndez (Peru 2004)
Preis der Publikumsjury und Prix de l’Institut Français d’Innsbruck:  MADAME BROUETTE von Moussa Sene Absa (Can/Senegal/F 2002)

2003

18. to 22. June
Opening Films: 1 Episode from 11’09’’01 – SEPTEMBER 11 by Idrissa Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso 2002) LA MALDITA CIRCUNSTANCIA von Eduardo Eimil Mederos (Kuba 2002); GILAS-HA KE KOMPOOT SHOD (The cherries which were canned) von Mohammad Shirvani (Iran 2002); CHERIA LOKAVUM VALYA MANUSHYANUM(Small word & big person) von Shaji N. Karun (Indien 2002); OTBEGI (Horse’s healer) von Turaniyoz Kalimbetov (Usbekistan 2001)
Hommage: Jean Rouch
Werkschau: Jean-Marie Teno
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol/ Publikumspreis/ Preis des Französischen Kulturinstituts:  ARAÏS AL-TEÏN(Poupées d’argile) von Nouri Bouzid (Tunesien/Frankreich/Marokko 2002)

2002

29. May to 02. June
Opening Film:PERFUME DE VIOLETAS – NADIE TE OYE von Maryse Sistach (Mexiko 2000)
Hommage: Patricio Guzmán
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol:FELLINI von Nazim Abbasov (Usbekistan 2000)
Publikumspreis:SIA – LE REVE DU PYTHON von Dani Kouyaté (Burkina Faso 2001)
Preis des Französischen Kulturinstitutes Innsbruck:LITTLE SENEGAL von Rachid Bouchareb (Frankreich/Deutschland/Algerien 2000)

2001

13. to 17. June
Opening Films: NOW von Santiago Alvarez (Kuba 1965); ARTICLE 15 BIS von Balufu Bakupa-Kanyndia (Kongo 2000); LE CHAUFFEUR DU DÉPUTÉ von Tasséré Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso/Frankreich 2000); AME NOIRE von Martine Chartrand (Kanada 2000
Hommage: Béla Tarr
Retrospektive: Kubanische Filmkommödie
Werkschau: Fanta Regina Nacro
Filmnacht: FATAL REACTION von Marijke Jongbloed
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol: TOCA PARA MI von Rodrigo Fürth (Argentinien 2000)
Cine Tirol Verleiher Preis: THE DAY I BECAME A WOMAN von Marzyieh Meshkini (Iran 2000)
Publikumspreis: TOCA PARA MI von Rodrigo Fürth (Argentinien 2000)
Preis des Französischen Kulturinstitutes Innsbruck: ALI ZAOUA von Nabil Ayouch (Marokko 2000)

2000

31. May to 04. June
Opening Film: BELO ODELO von Lazar Ristovski (Jugoslawien/Großbritanien 1999)
Hommage: Goran Paskaljevic (Jugoslawien)
Preis des Landes Tirol: SILMANDE-TOURBILLON von S. Pierre Yameogo (Burkina Faso 1998)
Cine-Tirol Verleiher Preis: UN DULCE OLOR A MUERTE von Gabriel Retes (Mexiko 1999)
Publikumspreis: EKSPRES, EKSPRES von Igor Sterk (Slowenien 1998)

1999

Change of name to International Film Festival Innsbruck
02. to 09. June
Opening Film: PIECES D´IDENTITES von Mweze D. Ngangura (Kongo/Belgien 1998)
Retrospektive: Indigene Gesichter im mexikanischen Film
Publikumswettbewerb: MASUMIYET von Zeki Demirkubuz (Türkei 1997)
Filmpreis des Landes Tirol: KOEZIMNING KARASY (biography of a young accordionplayer) von Satibaldy Narimbetov (Kasachstan 1994)

1998

04. to 14. June
Opening Film: KLEINES TROPIKANA von Daniel Díaz Torres (Kuba/Spanien/Deutschland 1997)
Werkschau: Gaston Kaboré
Publikumswettbewerb: KLEINES TROPIKANA von Daniel Díaz Torres (Kuba/Spanien/Deutschland 1997)

1997

05. to 15. June
Opening Film: MOSSANE von Safi Faye (Senegal 1996)
Werkschau: Ousmane Sembene
Hommage: Gabriel García Márquez
Publikumswettbewerb: GUELWAAR von Ousmane Sembene (Senegal/Frankreich 1992)

1996

Change of Name to CineVision
05. to 16. June
Opening Film: SWAHAM von Shaji N. Karun (Indien 1994)
Werkschau: Ritwik Ghatak
Publikumswettbewerb: SWAHAM von Shaji N. Karun (Indien 1994)

1995

30. June to 06. July
Opening Film: QUIEREME Y VERAS von Daniel Díaz Torres (Kuba 1994)
Werkschau: Julio GarcÌa Espinosa
Publikumswettbewerb: QUIEREME Y VERAS von Daniel Díaz Torres (Kuba 1994) ex aequo UN BESO A ESTA TIERRA von Daniel Goldberg (Mexiko 1994)

1994

22. to 27. September
Opening Film: FRESA Y CHOCOLATE von Tomás Gutíerrez Alea (Kuba/Mexiko/Spanien 1993)
Werkschau: Tomás Gutíerrez Alea
Publikumswettbewerb: HELLO HEMINGWAY von Fernando Pérez (Kuba, 1990)

1993

01. to 09. October
Opening Film: L’HOMME SUR LES QUAIS von Raoul Peck (Frankreich/Kanada 1993)
Werkschau: Raoul Peck
Publikumswettbewerb: L’HOMME SUR LES QUAIS von Raoul Peck (Frankreich/Kanada 1993)

1992

Foundation as America Film Festival
05. to 12. October
Opening Film: NOW von Santiago Alvarez (Kuba 1965)
Werkschau: Paul Leduc (Mexiko) und Manfred Vosz (Deutschland)
Publikumswettbewerb: TANGOS: EL EXILIO DE GARDEL von Fernando Solanas (Argentinien/Frankreich 1985)

Uncategorized